JSU Athletics

JSU Assoc. AD/Facilities Dr. Derek Scott delivered an inspirational speech to the over 400 student-athletes and spectators during JSU's 2017 All-Sports Banquet

Jackson State Athletics Honors Student-Athletes at 2017 Awards Banquet

PHOTO GALLERY

JACKSON, Miss. – The Jackson State University Division of Athletics honored its student-athletes during the 2016 All-Sports Banquet Wednesday night at the JSU Student Center Ballroom.

Before a crowd of over 400 spectators, JSU’s star student-athletes received awards for stellar performances in athletic competition and in the classroom.

Baseball: Academic Award (Mark Watson), the remainder of the awards will be given out after the season ends.

Men’s Basketball: Academic Award (Anfernee Felton), Best Offensive Award Player (Edric Dennis), Best Defensive Player Award (Paris Collins), MVP (Yettre Specks), Outstanding Rebounder Award (Janarius Middleton), Newcomer of the Year Award (Maurice Rivers).

Women’s Basketball: Academic Award (Keendra Shelton), MVP (Kierra Adams), Most Improved Player Award (Daisha Williams), Best Offensive Player Award (Derica Wiggins), Academic Award (Edneshia Evans, Radejah Woodson).

Bowling: Academic Award (Carlota Estrada), Freshman of the Year Award (Violet Kirk), MVP (Marcela Sanchez), Come Back Player of the Year (Brianna Reid), Most Improved Award (Carota Estrada), Captains Award (Kiara Smith), People’s Choice Award (Michelle Walker), Senior Award (Laura Uzzell), Assistant of the Year Award (Vicky Boykins).

Football: Academic Award & Outstanding Offensive Lineman Award (Vincent Hunter), Outstanding Offensive Player (Jarin Morikawa), Outstanding Special Teams Player Award (Justin Jemison), Outstanding Offensive Back Award & Newcomer of the Year Award (Jordan Johnson), Outstanding Defensive Back (Zavian Bingham), Outstanding Defensive Lineman Award (Keontre Anderson), Scout Team MVP Offense (Anthony Moore), Scout Team MVP Defense (Rashad Jenkins), Outstanding Defensive Player Award – Outstanding Linebacker Award – Most Inspirational Award & Team MVP (Javancy Jones).

Men’s Golf: Academic Ward: Marcus Wynn), Medalist & Most Dedicated Award (Aaron Rhaney), Most Improved Award (Marcus Wynn), Coaches Award (Jason Mathus).

Women’s Golf: Academic Award (Brandy Terrell), Medalist (Makalia Brown), Most Dedicated Award & Most Improved (Brandy Terrell), Coaches Award (Destiny Taylor).

Soccer: Academic Award (Courtlyn Williams), MVP (Jalana Ellis), 110% Hardest Worker Award (Arriana Rieland), Newcomer of the Year Award (Patricia Calderon), Most Improved Player Award (Rachyl Robles).

Softball: Academic Award & MVP (Victoria Nelson), Best Offensive Player Award (Denisa Knight), Best Defensive Player Award (Queen Briggs), Spirit Award (Brianna Ross), Tiger Award (Arianna Cruz).

Men’s Tennis: Academic Award (Stylianos Gkontsaris), MVP (Andrey Alawi), Most Improved Player Award (Federico Mendieta), Team Player Award (Ryan Swanier), Tiger Fight Award (Vishu Prasad).

Women’s Tennis: Academic Award & Tiger Fight Award (Daria Butorina), MVP (Tyler Smith), Most Improved Player Award (Nina Zhang), Team Player Award (Oni Jones).

Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country: Academic Award (Javauny Hyde), Most Improved Player Award (Azariah Foster), X-Country MVP (James Curtis), Freshman of the Year Award (Seth Gipson), Track MVP (Joshua Hilliard).

Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country: Academic Award, X-Country MVP (Stherline Silencieux), Indoor Track MVP (Quatasia Fantroy), Indoor Field MVP (Ky’Bria Spell), Indoor Newcomer Award (Jahelle Cato).

Volleyball: Academic Award (Karmen Jackson), Coach’s Award (Markayisha Masani), MVP (Tamisha Barry), Defensive Player of the Year Award (Kianna Shelton), Hustle Award (Tyler Moorer).

Community Service Awards

Men’s Baseball- Michael Washington, Men’s Basketball- Dontaveon Robinson, Men’s Football- Markus Cook, Men’s Golf- Marcus Wynn, Men’s Tennis- Ryan Swanier, Men’s Track- James-Zaquel Curtis, Women’s Basketball- Edneshia Evans, Women’s Bowling- Laura Uzzell, Women’s Golf- Makalia Brown, Women’s Soccer- Courtlyn Williams, Women’s Softball- Queen Briggs, Women’s Tennis- Daria Butorina, Women’s Track- Jeida Robertson, Women’s Volleyball- Kennede Banks.

The Division of Athletics also thanked some special supporters with the JSU Above and Beyond Awards: Blue Bengal Athletic Association, Dr. Deborah Dent, Dr. Marie O’Banner-Jackson, JSU Alumni Players Association, Steven James (Allstate) and the Tiger Fund. JSU Director of Athletics Wheeler Brown also received the JSU Leadership Award.

Leave a Reply